Visas

Welcome to the visa section of the

Russian Consulate General in San Francisco

Effective September 9, 2012

In accordance with the Agreement between the Russian Federation and the United States of America on the simplification of visa formalities for nationals of the Russian Federation and nationals of the United States of America the US citizens shall as a rule be issued multiple-entry business, private, humanitarian and tourist visas for a stay of no more than 6 months starting from the date of each entry that are valid for three years (36 months) from the date of issue of the visa.

More information can be found HERE

Russian Visa Center in United States
Under the agreement between the Embassy of the Russian Federation to the United States of America and the company “Invisa Logistics Services LLS” in improving visa services, US citizens, foreign nationals and stateless persons may apply for all Russian visa types at the above-mentioned company’s Visa Center. The company is nationwide, with five offices:
Washington DC, New York, San Francisco, Houston and Seattle.

Please be advised that the current Visa Center service fee is $33.00 per visa.
Consular visa tariffs remain in the same.
For more information visit www.ils-usa.com

For your convenience, you may reach Call-Center Representatives at:
(202) 827-0880 or e-mail your inquiries to: info-washington@ils-usa.com

Monday-Friday (Eastern time)
9.00a.m. - 1 p.m.
2.00 p.m. - 9.00 p.m.
Technical break: 1p.m.-2p.m.

Call-Center Representatives are standing by to answer any questions you may have regarding the visa process or general consular inquiries.

Russian Visa Processing Center in San Francisco (ILS)

Location:    Suite 300,  711 Van Ness Аvenue,

San Francisco CA, 94102.

Business days and hours:

Monday-Friday
9.00 a.m. - 12.00 p.m.
1.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m.

Tel   415-409-3200
Fax  415-409-3211
E-mail:  info-san-francisco@ils-usa.com

 Website  -  http://www.ils-usa.com

 

 

**************************************************************

This service is currently not available

until further notice.

US visa applicants for the Russian visas can apply directly in the Visa Section of the Russian Consulate General in San Francisco

For applying directly applicant is required to appear in person for visa interview at the Visa section of the Consulate General. Please comply with the following procedure and have the following information\documents available. 

 (Tourist\visa processing agencies have to submit applications to the ILS only)

Prior appointment is mandatory required.

More information and details can be found here.

*******************************************

 It is a courtesy of any country to allow entrance on its territory. Permission to enter the Russian Federation is as well a courtesy of the State. In accordance with the International Law, the Consulate in certain cases reserves the right to consider your visa applications for as long as it deems necessary. The Consulate may request additional documentation. Personal interview with an applicant can be requested by Consular official. Visa can be denied if the Consulate has reasons to believe that the Applicant's visit to the Russian Federation is not desirable. Disclosure of the reason for denial can be withheld. Visa processing fees received from the applicant are not refundable.

Upon arrival to Russia if you stay in Russia more than seven business days you will have to register as a foreigner. This registration is mandatory as required by the Russian Law that regulates entry/exit and stay of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation. Registration process is varied from registering in a hotel to registering at the Passport and Visa Service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia or Russian Federal Immigration Service  depending on which type of visas you have in your passport. It is important for you to apply for the right type of visa, the one that corresponds to the purpose of your trip, in order to enjoy your visit to Russia without legal problems, should it be a tourist journey, a home stay with a relative or friend, a business trip, or a transit. 

IF YOU STAY IN RUSSIA LESS THEN SEVEN BUSINESS DAYS REGISTRATION IS NOT REQUIRED
 

Внимание граждан Российской Федерации

Статья 6 Федерального Закона Российской Федерации «О порядке выезда и въезда в Российскую Федерацию» от 18 июля 1996 года гласит, что

«Выезд из Российской Федерации и въезд в Российскую Федерацию граждане Российской Федерации осуществляют по действительным документам, удостоверяющим личность гражданина Российской Федерации за пределами территории Российской Федерации»

На основании данного документа визы в Российскую Федерацию гражданам России не оформляются.

*******************************************